Is Kroger Ripples Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • sour cream powder
  • cultured cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +1 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (corn, Cottonseed, Or Canola Oil), Seasoning (whey, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Reduced Lactose Whey, Sour Cream Powder (cultured Cream, Nonfat Dry Milk), Disodium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika, Turmeric And Annatto (for Color), Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate), Salt. Contains: Milk.

Check Kroger Ripples Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger Ripples Cheddar & Sour Cream Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish