Is Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts Vegan?

Description
Sweet and salty honey roasted peanuts offer a crunchy, slightly glazed exterior and a firm bite, commonly praised for balanced flavor and consistent texture. Reviewers mention convenient resealable packaging, suitability as a snack or mix-in for baking and salads, and reliable crunch that holds up in trail mixes and lunchboxes.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- xanthan gum
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and salty honey roasted peanuts offer a crunchy, slightly glazed exterior and a firm bite, commonly praised for balanced flavor and consistent texture. Reviewers mention convenient resealable packaging, suitability as a snack or mix-in for baking and salads, and reliable crunch that holds up in trail mixes and lunchboxes.
Ingredients
Peanuts, sugar, vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), honey, sea salt, xanthan gum.CONTAINS: PEANUTS.Processed on equipment that also processes peanuts and other tree nuts.
Check Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Salted with Sea Salt Honey Roasted Peanuts is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


