Is Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, seasoned meat provides tender, shred ready texture with moist interior and crispable edges after reheating. Commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl, salad, or sandwich filling, it is praised in many reviews for convenience, consistent flavor, and ease of preparation, though some shoppers note occasional variability in seasoning and portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of: Dextrose, Salt, Sea Salt, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Sodium Carbonate, Orange Juice Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil, Maltodextrin

Check Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Seasoned Pork Carnitas is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusSweet
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichLunch