Is Kroger® Seasoned Salt Pescatarian?

Description
A fine-grained, evenly textured seasoning offering a savory, mildly pungent flavor that enhances meats, vegetables, fries, popcorn, eggs and marinades. Commonly used as an all-purpose table and cooking topping, reviews note consistent flavor, convenient shaker packaging, good value and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and easy-to-sprinkle application by home cooks.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A fine-grained, evenly textured seasoning offering a savory, mildly pungent flavor that enhances meats, vegetables, fries, popcorn, eggs and marinades. Commonly used as an all-purpose table and cooking topping, reviews note consistent flavor, convenient shaker packaging, good value and occasional comments about perceived saltiness and easy-to-sprinkle application by home cooks.
Ingredients
Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Paprika And Turmeric), Onion, Cornstarch, Garlic, Tricalcium Phosphate (Anticaking Agent), Natural Flavor, Oleoresin Paprika (For Color), Dehydrated
Check Kroger® Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Seasoned Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Seasoned Salt is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


