Is Kroger® Seasoned Waffle Fries Gluten Free?

Description
These fries deliver a savory, well-spiced flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, featuring a lattice texture that holds dips well. Shoppers note consistent seasoning, reliable oven or air-fryer crisping, and suitability as a side, snack, or party finger food, with generally favorable comments on texture and overall convenience.

Description
These fries deliver a savory, well-spiced flavor with a crispy exterior and tender interior, featuring a lattice texture that holds dips well. Shoppers note consistent seasoning, reliable oven or air-fryer crisping, and suitability as a side, snack, or party finger food, with generally favorable comments on texture and overall convenience.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamiine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid). Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Meal, Dried Yeast, Garlic Powder, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Spiceds, Tapioca Starch.
Check Kroger® Seasoned Waffle Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Seasoned Waffle Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Where to buy
Kroger® Seasoned Waffle Fries is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


