Is KROGER, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SNACK Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Carrageenan, Yeast Extract, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Glucono-delta-lactone, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid (A ), Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check KROGER, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SNACK against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KROGER, SHARP CHEDDAR PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE SNACK is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOilySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep