Is Kroger® Shoestring Fries Soy Free?

Description
Thin, matchstick-cut fries offering a classic savory taste with a crisp exterior and tender interior; commonly served alongside burgers, sandwiches, or as a snack with dipping sauces. Reviewers frequently note good convenience and value, praising crispness when oven- or air-fried while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or sogginess and easy preparation.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, matchstick-cut fries offering a classic savory taste with a crisp exterior and tender interior; commonly served alongside burgers, sandwiches, or as a snack with dipping sauces. Reviewers frequently note good convenience and value, praising crispness when oven- or air-fried while occasionally reporting uneven cooking or sogginess and easy preparation.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following Oils: Canola, Soybean, Cottonseed, Sunflower, Corn), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Annatto (For Color), Caramel Color, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention)
Check Kroger® Shoestring Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Shoestring Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Shoestring Fries is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen, Strip


