Is Kroger® Shredded Marbled Cheddar Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This shredded blend delivers a balanced, slightly sharp cheddar flavor with creamy, smooth mouthfeel and tender strands that melt evenly. Commonly used for melting on pizzas, casseroles, tacos, and sandwiches, reviewers praise its convenience and meltability while noting occasional clumping or inconsistent shred size in some packages across multiple purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto (for color), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Kroger® Shredded Marbled Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Shredded Marbled Cheddar Cheese is available at 3 retailers

RalphsSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingSnacking