Is Kroger Simple Truth Organic Hibiscus Strawberry Raspberry Flavored Herbal Tea With Other Natural Flavor Tea Bags Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavor
- natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC HIBISCUS*, ORGANIC ROSE HIP, ORGANIC LICORICE, ORGANIC APPLE, ORGANIC ORANGE PEEL, ORGANIC ROASTED CHICORY, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC STRAWBERRY, ORGANIC RASPBERRY.
Check Kroger Simple Truth Organic Hibiscus Strawberry Raspberry Flavored Herbal Tea With Other Natural Flavor Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Simple Truth Organic Hibiscus Strawberry Raspberry Flavored Herbal Tea With Other Natural Flavor Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Chamomile with Lavender, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals, Organic Raspberry Leaf Herbal Tea, Tea Bags, 16 Count
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement Organic Hibiscus -- 16 Tea Bags
Capri Sun Fruit Punch, Strawberry Kiwi and Pacific Cooler Flavored with other natural flavor Juice Drink Blend Variety Pack, 40 ct Box, 6 fl oz Pouches
About this product
Beverage · Pouch, Dried


