Is Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags Vegan?

Description
Warm, mildly sweet and herbaceous, with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when steeped; lightly aromatic with a lingering finish. Commonly brewed as a hot cup to soothe and comfort the throat, reviewers note calming effects, convenient tea-bag format, consistent flavor, and pleasant bedtime use despite occasional variable strength.
Why it's not vegan
- liver function
- corticosteroids
liver function
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, mildly sweet and herbaceous, with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel when steeped; lightly aromatic with a lingering finish. Commonly brewed as a hot cup to soothe and comfort the throat, reviewers note calming effects, convenient tea-bag format, consistent flavor, and pleasant bedtime use despite occasional variable strength.
Ingredients
All Herbal Organic Licorice Root (38% Fairwild Certified By Dry Weight, Www,fairwild,org), Organic Slippery Elm Bark (Usp), This Is The Pharmacopoeial Quality Standard We Use Because Quality Matters, Organic Licorice Root Dry Aqueous Extract 6:1, Organic Marshmallow Root, Proprietary Blend: Organic Wild Cherry Bark (Prunus Serotina), Organic Fennel Fruit, Organic Cinnamon Bark, Organic Sweet Orange Peel
Check Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Organic Bedtime 16 Count - 1.85 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Kava, Stress Relief, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags is available at 27 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Tea Bag


