Is Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies
  • milk
  • peanuts, milk, soy

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright sweet and salty flavor with a mix of crunchy and chewy textures; shoppers report it as satisfying and convenient for portable snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking, or gatherings. Reviews commonly note consistent quality, handy resealable packaging, and portion friendly bags that make it easy to snack or pack for travel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Sea Salt.CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, MILK, SOY.PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS AND WHEAT. This product is produced by The Kroger Co. Mars, Incorporated has no affiliation and has no participation in the production or distribution of this product. M&M's® is a registered trademark of Mars, Incorporated.

Check Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast