Is Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix Gluten Free?

Description
Bright sweet and salty flavor with a mix of crunchy and chewy textures; shoppers report it as satisfying and convenient for portable snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking, or gatherings. Reviews commonly note consistent quality, handy resealable packaging, and portion friendly bags that make it easy to snack or pack for travel.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dextrin
- coloring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright sweet and salty flavor with a mix of crunchy and chewy textures; shoppers report it as satisfying and convenient for portable snacking, lunchbox additions, hiking, or gatherings. Reviews commonly note consistent quality, handy resealable packaging, and portion friendly bags that make it easy to snack or pack for travel.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors], Sugar, Cornstarch, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2], Gum Acacia), Almonds, Cashews, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), Sea Salt.CONTAINS: PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, MILK, SOY.PROCESSED ON EQUIPMENT THAT ALSO PROCESSES OTHER TREE NUTS AND WHEAT. This product is produced by The Kroger Co. Mars, Incorporated has no affiliation and has no participation in the production or distribution of this product. M&M's® is a registered trademark of Mars, Incorporated.
Check Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Where to buy
Kroger® Simply Classic Trail Mix is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Granule


