Is Kroger Sliced Hard Salami Natural Smoke Flavoring Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef flavorings
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
beef flavorings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BEEF FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM ASCORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID, "V
Check Kroger Sliced Hard Salami Natural Smoke Flavoring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Sliced Hard Salami Natural Smoke Flavoring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Sargento® Sliced Provolone Natural Cheese with Natural Smoke Flavor, 12 slices
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Colgin All Natural Hickory Liquid Smoke - 4 fl.oz


