No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Kroger® Slim Rite® Milk Chocolate Meal Alternative Beverage Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Milk, Water, Canola Oil, Fructose, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose (Non-nutritive Sweeteners), Vitamins And Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Cholecalciferol, Phytonadione, Riboflavin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Zinc Gluconate, Manganese Sulfate, Sodium Molybdate, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Niacinamide, Folic Acid, Biotin, Dimagnesium Phosphate, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride

Check Kroger® Slim Rite® Milk Chocolate Meal Alternative Beverage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Slim Rite® Milk Chocolate Meal Alternative Beverage is available at 1 retailer

Ralphs

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Kroger® Slim Rite® Milk Chocolate Meal Alternative Beverage | Spoonful