Is Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • neufchatel cheese milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
cheese cultures
neufchatel cheese milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRESSING: SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED ONION, SALT, SPICE, DILL, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NEUFCHATEL CHEESE MILK AND CREAM, SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEANS, XANTHAN AND GUAR GUMS), SALMON BLEND, SALMON POLLOCK, PACIFIC WHITING, WATER, PATATO AND WHEAT STRACH, RICE, WINE, (WATER, SUGAR ALCOHOL, RICE, SALT, EGG WHITEN, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SORBITOL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEAT GLUTERN, BROWN SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, OAT FIBER, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AUTOLIZED YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE (TO RETAIN MOISTURE), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE (COLOR), NATURAL COLOR, NATURAL WOOD SMOKE.

Check Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Smoked Salmon Dip is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing