Is Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced grilled note; texture is firm with a snappy casing and moist interior. Commonly heated, glazed, or simmered for appetizers, party platters, casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and value, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness, size, packaging concerns reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Corn syrup, Contains 2% Or Less of: Flavorings, Modified food starch, Salt, Sodium lactate, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Extractive of paprika.

Check Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeatySalty
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich