Is Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced grilled note; texture is firm with a snappy casing and moist interior. Commonly heated, glazed, or simmered for appetizers, party platters, casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and value, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness, size, packaging concerns reported.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, savory flavor with a pronounced grilled note; texture is firm with a snappy casing and moist interior. Commonly heated, glazed, or simmered for appetizers, party platters, casseroles and slow-cooker recipes. Customer reviews note convenience, consistent flavor, and value, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness, size, packaging concerns reported.
Ingredients
Beef, Water, Corn syrup, Contains 2% Or Less of: Flavorings, Modified food starch, Salt, Sodium lactate, Potassium lactate, Sodium phosphates, Dextrose, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Sodium nitrite, Extractive of paprika.
Check Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Smoked Sausage Beef Smokies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


