Is Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes Vegan?

Description
Small smoked sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and moist interior; consumers commonly heat and serve them as appetizers, party hors d'oeuvres, quick skillet mains, or mixed into casseroles and pastas. Reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and good kid-friendly portion sizes and packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork water
- dextrose
- potassium lactate
- modified food starch sait sodium lactate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smoked sausages deliver a smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture and moist interior; consumers commonly heat and serve them as appetizers, party hors d'oeuvres, quick skillet mains, or mixed into casseroles and pastas. Reviews often note convenience, consistent taste, and good kid-friendly portion sizes and packaging.
Ingredients
PORK WATER, CORN SYRUP, BEEF, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FLAVORINGS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH SAIT SODIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES SODIUM DIACETATE SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, EXTRACTIVES DE PAPRIKA.
Check Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger Smoked Sausage Cocktail Smokes is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


