Is Kroger® S'mores Granola Clusters Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- anhydrous dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Whole Oat Flour, Chocolate Chunks (unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Anhydrous Dextrose, Soy Lecithin [an Emulsifier], Vanilla Extract), Marshmallows (sugar, Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Cornstarch), Honey, Molasses, Natural Flavor, Salt, Barley Malt Syrup, Mixed Tocopherols (added To Maintain Freshness). Contains Soybean And Its Derivatives. May Contain Cashew.
Check Kroger® S'mores Granola Clusters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® S'mores Granola Clusters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


