Is Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This snack offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note convenient portioning and consistent taste; some mention occasional dryness or thin slicing. Portable packaging and ready-to-eat format make it a frequent grab-and-go option for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Flavorings, Contains 2% or Less of: Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spice, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), BHA, BHT, Citric Acid.

Check Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go