Is Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This snack offers a savory, mildly smoky flavor with a firm, slightly chewy texture, commonly used on sandwiches, charcuterie boards, and lunchboxes. Reviewers often note convenient portioning and consistent taste; some mention occasional dryness or thin slicing. Portable packaging and ready-to-eat format make it a frequent grab-and-go option for snacking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Salt, Dextrose, Contains 2% or Less of: Flavorings, Contains 2% or Less of: Flavorings, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Spice, Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), BHA, BHT, Citric Acid.

Check Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kroger® Snack Size Hard Salami is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go