Is Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sockeye salmon, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled cider and vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta), toasted breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt, enzymes, vegetable coagulant), water, onions, spinach, feta cheese (pasteurized milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes), canola/olive oil blend, lemon pepper (black pepper, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, citric acid, dehydrated lemon peel, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, soybean oil, extractives of turmeric for color, lemon oil), sugar, corn starch (modified corn starch, corn starch, methylcellulose, egg white powder, xanthan gum, guar gum, salt, black pepper)
Check Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

