Is Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • feta cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sockeye salmon, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled cider and vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta), toasted breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt, enzymes, vegetable coagulant), water, onions, spinach, feta cheese (pasteurized milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes), canola/olive oil blend, lemon pepper (black pepper, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, citric acid, dehydrated lemon peel, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, soybean oil, extractives of turmeric for color, lemon oil), sugar, corn starch (modified corn starch, corn starch, methylcellulose, egg white powder, xanthan gum, guar gum, salt, black pepper)

Check Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.