Is Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta Lactose Free?

Description
This sausage delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly. Commonly used sliced in breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and sheet-pan meals, reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent moisture, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional uneven browning across batches.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sausage delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly. Commonly used sliced in breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and sheet-pan meals, reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent moisture, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional uneven browning across batches.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Spinach With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Vinegar*, Cultured Celery Juice*, Cherry Powder, Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Where to buy
Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


