Is Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • egg white powder
  • feta cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • sockeye salmon
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • calcium disodium edta

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sockeye salmon, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled cider and vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta), toasted breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt, enzymes, vegetable coagulant), water, onions, spinach, feta cheese (pasteurized milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes), canola/olive oil blend, lemon pepper (black pepper, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, citric acid, dehydrated lemon peel, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, soybean oil, extractives of turmeric for color, lemon oil), sugar, corn starch (modified corn starch, corn starch, methylcellulose, egg white powder, xanthan gum, guar gum, salt, black pepper)

Check Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.