Is Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sockeye salmon
- enzymes
- calcium disodium edta
sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sockeye salmon, mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, corn syrup, egg yolks, distilled cider and vinegar, salt, mustard seed, calcium disodium edta), toasted breadcrumbs (wheat flour, sugar, yeast, salt, enzymes, vegetable coagulant), water, onions, spinach, feta cheese (pasteurized milk and skim milk, salt, enzymes), canola/olive oil blend, lemon pepper (black pepper, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, citric acid, dehydrated lemon peel, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, soybean oil, extractives of turmeric for color, lemon oil), sugar, corn starch (modified corn starch, corn starch, methylcellulose, egg white powder, xanthan gum, guar gum, salt, black pepper)
Check Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Sockeye Salmon Burger Spinach & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


