Is Trader Joe's Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, flaky fillets offer pronounced smokiness with a clean, savory finish and moist, substantial texture. Commonly used on bagels, crackers, salads, and in pastas or breakfast plates. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, convenient portioning, and robust flavor, noting occasional variability in slice thickness between packages and easy preparation for entertaining.
Why it's not vegetarian
- sockeye salmon
- smoke sockeye salmon
sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, flaky fillets offer pronounced smokiness with a clean, savory finish and moist, substantial texture. Commonly used on bagels, crackers, salads, and in pastas or breakfast plates. Reviewers often cite consistent quality, convenient portioning, and robust flavor, noting occasional variability in slice thickness between packages and easy preparation for entertaining.
Ingredients
Smoke Sockeye Salmon, Salt, Apple Wood Smoke Contains Sockeye Salmon.
Check Trader Joe's Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Wild Sockeye Smoked Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Slice


