Is Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta Vegetarian?

Description
This sausage delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly. Commonly used sliced in breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and sheet-pan meals, reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent moisture, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional uneven browning across batches.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- collagen casing
- enzymes
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This sausage delivers a savory, mildly tangy flavor and a tender, slightly coarse texture that browns evenly. Commonly used sliced in breakfast plates, sandwiches, pastas, and sheet-pan meals, reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent moisture, while some mention variable seasoning and occasional uneven browning across batches.
Ingredients
Chicken, Water, Feta Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Spinach With 2% Or Less Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Roasted Garlic, Spices, Vinegar*, Cultured Celery Juice*, Cherry Powder, Collagen Casing. Contains: Milk.
Check Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Chef Bruce Aidells Fully Cooked Chicken & Apple Smoked Chicken Sausage - 4ct/12oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Where to buy
Never Any Chicken Sausage, Spinach & Feta is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Stick


