Is Kroger® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water Vegetarian?

Description
This canned solid white albacore has a mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture, making it suitable for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta. Customers frequently note consistent chunk size and ease of flaking, praising its versatility and reliability for quick meals, while others mention occasional variability in can-to-can texture quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- albacore tune
albacore tune
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This canned solid white albacore has a mild, clean flavor and firm, flaky texture, making it suitable for salads, sandwiches, casseroles, and pasta. Customers frequently note consistent chunk size and ease of flaking, praising its versatility and reliability for quick meals, while others mention occasional variability in can-to-can texture quality.
Ingredients
Albacore Tune, Water, Vegetable Broth (Pea, & Carrot), Salt, Sodium Phosphate
Check Kroger® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Solid White Albacore Tuna in Water is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


