Is Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • including sour cream
  • blue cheese flavors
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
including sour cream
blue cheese flavors

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Whey, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Bacterial Culture), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Sour Cream And Blue Cheese Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains 2% Or Less: Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish