Is Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • including sour cream
  • blue cheese flavors
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
including sour cream
blue cheese flavors

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Whey, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Bacterial Culture), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Sour Cream And Blue Cheese Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains 2% Or Less: Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish