Is Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Whey, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Bacterial Culture), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Sour Cream And Blue Cheese Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains 2% Or Less: Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)
Check Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


