Is Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • including sour cream
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • blue cheese flavors
  • whey

including sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
sour cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Seasoning (Whey, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Salt, Onion Powder, Sugar, Citric Acid, Spice, Sour Cream (Cream, Milk, Bacterial Culture), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Torula Yeast, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors (Including Sour Cream And Blue Cheese Flavors), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes)), Contains 2% Or Less: Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent)

Check Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sour Cream & Onion Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish