Is Kroger® Southwest Style Chopped Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Cilantro Pepita Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Pepitas [Pumpkin Seeds], Cilantro, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Pepitas (Pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace of Lime), Cilantro.

Check Kroger® Southwest Style Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Southwest Style Chopped Salad Kit is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go