Is Kroger® Southwest Style Chopped Salad Kit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Cabbage, Cilantro Pepita Dressing (Cultured Buttermilk, Soybean Oil, Pepitas [Pumpkin Seeds], Cilantro, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid), Romaine Lettuce, Carrot, Pepitas (Pepitas, Soybean Oil, Salt), Green Onion, Tortilla Strips (Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Stone Ground Blue Corn, Sunflower Oil or Corn Oil, Sea Salt, Water, Trace of Lime), Cilantro.

Check Kroger® Southwest Style Chopped Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Southwest Style Chopped Salad Kit is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go