Is Kroger® Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Salty, savory condiment with a thin, fluid texture and pronounced umami notes, often used for marinades, stir-fries, sauces, and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle pour, affordability, and reliability for everyday seasoning and Asian-inspired recipes, noting it blends easily into cooked dishes and dressings, without overpowering other flavors.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, hydrolyzed soy protein, salt, dextrose, caramel color. CONTAINS: SOY.

Check Kroger® Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Soy Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry