Is Kroger® Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Salty, savory condiment with a thin, fluid texture and pronounced umami notes, often used for marinades, stir-fries, sauces, and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle pour, affordability, and reliability for everyday seasoning and Asian-inspired recipes, noting it blends easily into cooked dishes and dressings, without overpowering other flavors.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salty, savory condiment with a thin, fluid texture and pronounced umami notes, often used for marinades, stir-fries, sauces, and dipping. Reviewers commonly cite consistent flavor, convenient bottle pour, affordability, and reliability for everyday seasoning and Asian-inspired recipes, noting it blends easily into cooked dishes and dressings, without overpowering other flavors.
Ingredients
Water, hydrolyzed soy protein, salt, dextrose, caramel color. CONTAINS: SOY.
Check Kroger® Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Soy Sauce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


