Is Kroger® Soy Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory liquid with pronounced salty and umami notes, thin and smooth in texture. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, and seasoning rice or noodles. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, reliable saltiness, and good value, noting easy-pour packaging and usefulness as a baseline seasoning in everyday cooking and household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Contains: Soy

Check Kroger® Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Soy Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry