Is Kroger® Soy Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrolyzed soy protein

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark, savory liquid with pronounced salty and umami notes, thin and smooth in texture. Commonly used for stir-fries, marinades, dipping, and seasoning rice or noodles. Reviewers often cite consistent flavor, reliable saltiness, and good value, noting easy-pour packaging and usefulness as a baseline seasoning in everyday cooking and household kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Contains: Soy

Check Kroger® Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Soy Sauce is available at 4 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingStir Fry