Is Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy spread with a mild savory taste and a gentle, rounded finish. Smooth, easily spreadable texture glides on toast, bagels, and warm bread; melts evenly for finishing vegetables or quick sautéing. Reviewers frequently mention consistent spreadability, pleasant flavor balance, and convenient tub packaging for household use and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cream, Olive Oil, Sea Salt

Check Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Spreadable Butter with Olive Oil & Sea Salt is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichToppingSnacking