Is Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% of: Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Dextrose, Eggs, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Soy Flour, Sugar, Whey, Yeast.

Check Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping