Is Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • acetic acid, calcium chloride, dextrose, eggs, leavening
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk and Cream, Salt, Carob Bean Gum, Cheese Cultures), Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Soybean Oil, Yellow Corn Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% of: Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Dextrose, Eggs, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Paprika Extract (Color), Salt, Sodium Alginate, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Soy Flour, Sugar, Whey, Yeast.

Check Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Stuffed Cream Cheese Breaded Jalapeno Peppers is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping