Is Kroger® Sugar Free Hazelnut Coffee Creamer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavors
- natural & artificial flavors, sodium caseinate
a milk derivative
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of: Natural & Artificial Flavors, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Mono & Diglycerides, Color Added, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Not A Source Of Lactose, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Sugar
Check Kroger® Sugar Free Hazelnut Coffee Creamer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sugar Free Hazelnut Coffee Creamer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
About this product
Condiment · Liquid, Bottle


