Is Kroger® Sweet Italian Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, slightly savory profile with noticeable sweetness; texture is juicy with a firm casing and tender interior. Often grilled, pan-fried, crumbled into sauces, added to pasta, pizzas, sandwiches, or baked in casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about size and seasoning consistency, widely used.

Description
Sweet, slightly savory profile with noticeable sweetness; texture is juicy with a firm casing and tender interior. Often grilled, pan-fried, crumbled into sauces, added to pasta, pizzas, sandwiches, or baked in casseroles. Customer reviews commonly note reliable flavor and convenience, with occasional comments about size and seasoning consistency, widely used.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% or Less of: Sodium Lactate, Salt, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors (Contains Maltodextrin), Oleoresin Paprika, Oleoresin Capsicum, Sugar, Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking), Calcium Stearate (Anti-caking), Corn Oil (Processing Acid)
Check Kroger® Sweet Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sweet Italian Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Kroger® Sweet Italian Sausage is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


