Is Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, smoky mesquite barbecue flavor pairs with a crisp, crunchy texture noted by shoppers. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside dips, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite bold, savory seasoning and reliable crunch, occasionally mentioning the flavor can be intense and widely available though.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural mesquite smoke flavor
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural mesquite smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, smoky mesquite barbecue flavor pairs with a crisp, crunchy texture noted by shoppers. Commonly eaten alone as a snack, alongside dips, packed in lunches, or served at gatherings. Customer reviews often cite bold, savory seasoning and reliable crunch, occasionally mentioning the flavor can be intense and widely available though.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Cottonseed, or Canola Oil), Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Molasses, Salt, Onion Powder, Torula Yeast, Spices, Paprika Powder and Extractives [For Color], Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Mesquite Smoke Flavor), Salt.
Check Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kroger® Sweet & Mesquite BBQ Flavored Potato Chips is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


