Is Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet and tart flavor with a smooth, glossy texture suited to dipping, glazing, and stir fry use. Shoppers report consistent taste and ease of use, often pairing it with egg rolls, chicken, and vegetables; some reviewers call it overly sweet while others note convenience, versatility and acceptable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Salt, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy.

Check Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading