Is Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Balanced sweet and tart flavor with a smooth, glossy texture suited to dipping, glazing, and stir fry use. Shoppers report consistent taste and ease of use, often pairing it with egg rolls, chicken, and vegetables; some reviewers call it overly sweet while others note convenience, versatility and acceptable packaging quality.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Red And Green Bell Peppers, Salt, Soybean Oil, Oleoresin Paprika (for Color), Natural And Artificial Flavor. Contains Soy.

Check Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kroger® Sweet & Sour Sauce is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingStir FryMarinading