Is Kroger® Sweet & Spicy Flavored Tuna Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean flakes extract
soybean flakes extract
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Skipjack Tuna, Water, Onion, Sugar, Vegetable Broth (Soybean Flakes Extract, Carrot Extract, Celery Extract), Tomato Paste, Chili Powder, Salt, Vinegar, Chili Pepper, Garlic, Oleoresin Paprika
Check Kroger® Sweet & Spicy Flavored Tuna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger® Sweet & Spicy Flavored Tuna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Where to buy
Kroger® Sweet & Spicy Flavored Tuna is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


