Is Kroger Taco Seasoning It's Taco Night Pescatarian?

Description
This savory, mildly spiced seasoning mix has a fine, powdery texture that dissolves quickly into cooked beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, and skillet meals, reviewers note convenient portioning and consistent flavor; some describe it as mild to moderate in heat and easy-to-store packaging appreciated.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This savory, mildly spiced seasoning mix has a fine, powdery texture that dissolves quickly into cooked beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, and skillet meals, reviewers note convenient portioning and consistent flavor; some describe it as mild to moderate in heat and easy-to-store packaging appreciated.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Turmeric), Salt, Dehydrated Onion And. Garlic. Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).
Check Kroger Taco Seasoning It's Taco Night against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kroger Taco Seasoning It's Taco Night in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


