Is Kroger Taco Seasoning It's Taco Night Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This savory, mildly spiced seasoning mix has a fine, powdery texture that dissolves quickly into cooked beef, chicken, beans, or vegetables. Commonly used for tacos, burritos, nachos, and skillet meals, reviewers note convenient portioning and consistent flavor; some describe it as mild to moderate in heat and easy-to-store packaging appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Spices (Including Turmeric), Salt, Dehydrated Onion And. Garlic. Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Less Than 2% Of Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent).

Check Kroger Taco Seasoning It's Taco Night against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepMarinading